The Case of Sonya Massey
[…] Sean Grayson seems to have acted in self defense, evidently fearing for his life. Critics claim ‘Grayson acted irrationally’, using ‘extreme force’ to kill Sonya Massey. Further, critics claim that Grayson ‘did not use a taser, pepper spray, or any other method of force;’ and that Grayson ‘pulled his gun and fired seconds later, aiming for the head without considering further alternatives’. Sonya Massey did not have to die. But Sonya Massey arming herself with boiling liquid and issuing a threat positioned her to be legally subject to the use of deadly force. Under Illinois’s 720 ILCS 5/7-1 (2024), “a person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony,” 720 ILCS 5/7-1 (2024). Grayson fired to attempt to stop being disfigured by a boiling substance. Grayson held a reasonable belief that he would suffer great bodily injury or death by coming in contact with boiling liquid.