Legal Memorandum
[…] To prosecute Mr. Bing for first-degree murder, the Court must find beyond a reasonable doubt that he acted “without lawful justification.” 720 ILCS 5/7-1 (2024). Mr. Bing claimed to have a “reasonable” fear for his life; through repeated attempts to de-escalate the situation. Thus, his defense appears to be supported by his personal restraint; as only a single shot was fired. The Illinois statute states that a claim of self-defense relies on the “reasonable belief” that the force being used is both (1) necessary; and (2) reasonable. Id. Under § 5/7-1, a force intended to kill or harm is justified, if it prevents severe injury or death; and a reasonable belief that “such conduct is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.” Id. This memorandum addresses whether Mr. Bing acted “reasonably” to prevent great bodily harm, and if it constitutes as self-defense under Illinois law.
In August, The Cook County Grand Jury indicted Jeffrey Bing on charges of first-degree murder. Jeffrey Bing Indictment, People v. Bing (Ill.