A Proposed U.S. Constitutional Amendment: The Reformation of Federal Regulatory Agencies
[…] Proposed Solutions
The time has come for reforming America’s regulatory agencies; this calls for a Constitutional amendment to be ratified; a solution requiring sanctions rather than provisions, and strict annual audits for all 434+ federal agencies (FederalRegister). By limiting international aid to foreign governments, eradicating unnecessary war-for-profit, and preventative legislation that encourages the prosperity of the individual; each citizen can be offered an equal opportunity to reveal a robust, diverse, symbiotic, and resilient collective society.
Section 1115 of Title 31 (31 USC 1115) must be addressed and reformed; its context formally establishes that the Federal Government and agency performance plans must have, “clearly defined quarterly milestones; and identify major management challenges that are Governmentwide or crosscutting in nature and describe plans to address such challenges, including relevant performance goals, performance indicators, and milestones” (USCode). This legislative ambiguity promotes experimental spending, without definitive timelines.
December 2022’s H.R. 2617 amended section 1115 of Title 31, United States Code, giving power to the appointed Secretary of each agency within the President’s Executive Branch (Senate, 2022).